Research & Surveys
Techniques for assessing the abundance of Brown Hares Lepus europaeus.
Langbein, J., Hutchings, M.R., Harris, S., Stoate, C., Tapper, S.C., & Wray, S.
1999. Mammal Review, 29: 93-116.
Influence of autumn applied herbicides on summer and autumn food available to birds in winter wheat fields in southern England.
Moreby, S.J. & Southway, S.E.
1999. Agriculture, Ecosystems and Environment, 72: 285-297.
The importance of the crop edge compared to the mid-field, in providing invertebrate food for farmland birds.
Moreby, S.J., Southway, S.E., & Boatman, N.D.
1999. Aspects of Applied Biology, 54: 217-222.
Diet of Pyrenean Grey Partridge (Perdix perdix hispaniensis) broods in the eastern French Pyrenees.
Moreby, S.J., Novoa, C., & Dumas, S.
1999. Gibier Faune Sauvage, 16: 355-364.
Red-blue plots for detecting clusters in count data.
Perry, J.N., Winder, L., Holland, J.M., & Alston, R.D.
1999. Ecology Letters, 2: 106-113.
Numerical and functional responses of generalist predators: hen harriers and peregrine falcons on Scottish grouse moors.
Redpath, S.M. & Thirgood, S.J.
1999. Journal of Animal Ecology, 68: 879-892.
The potential for exploiting conditioned taste aversion (CTA) in wildlife management.
1999. In: Cowan, D.P. & Feare, C.J. (eds) Advances in Vertebrate Pest Management: 267-282. Filander-Verlag.
The competing countermarks hypothesis: reliable assessment of competitive ability by potential mates.
Rich, T.J. & Hurst, J.L.
1999. Animal Behaviour, 58: 1027-1037.
Post hibernation dispersal of three leaf-cutting beetles (Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae) colonising cultivated willows and poplars.
Sage, R.B., Fell, D., Tucker, K., & Sotherton, N.W.
1999. Agricultural and Forest Entomology, 1: 61-70.
An Experiment to Investigate the Localised Use of an Insecticide to Control Severe Infestations of Leaf-eating Beetles (Chrysomelidae) Within SRC Plantations.
Sage, R.B., Tucker, K. & Taylor, B.
1999. Report B/W2/00571/REP, Energy Technology Support Unit on behalf of the Department of Trade and Industry, Harwell.
© 2019 Game & Wildlife Conservation Trust
Charity registered in England and Wales, 1112023, in Scotland SC038868