Complete the survey by 31 March 2018
Have a chance to win two tickets to the Scottish Game Fair 2018 and a bottle of whisky!
Why have a mountain hare survey?
Mountain hare (Lepus timidus) are considered a species of community interest and are an important part of Scotland’s moorland heritage. The UK government has a legal obligation to ensure the sustainable management of the species. However, in order to make informed decisions on the future management of mountain hares, it is important to obtain current and accurate information on their distribution, how they are managed and why.
The last comprehensive study on mountain hare distribution was carried out by the Trust ten years ago (find out more about the previous survey here). It is the most important conservation report on the species in recent years, highlighting the key role moorland management for grouse plays in supporting the species.
This is your chance to contribute to updating this report. The GWCT is working in collaboration with the Scottish Gamekeepers Association (SGA) and Scottish Land & Estates (SLE) to update this study. The results of the survey will provide the most up-to-date science to inform on this issue.
SNH Press Release: New research determines the best ways to count Scottish mountain hares >
How can you help?
We will be contacting members from the GWCT as well as SGA and SLE asking for help with the survey. However, there are areas of Scotland not managed by our members, and therefore we would like to ask for your help to achieve as complete an understanding as possible of Scottish mountain hare distribution.
We would like you to:
- Record a four-figure grid reference of where you have seen mountain hare between spring 2016 and spring 2017, together with the name of a village or landmark feature nearby.
- Email the grid reference to firstname.lastname@example.org. If you wish to receive a copy of the GWCT’s newsletter summarising the results of the survey, please also include your name and address.
If you own or manage land in Scotland and want to get involved in the study, but are not a member of any of the organisations taking part, please email email@example.com for more details of how you can get involved.
How do you identify the mountain hare?
The mountain hare is sometimes known as the ‘blue hare’ because of its blue-grey summer coat, in contrast to the rich-brown fur of the brown hare. The mountain hare’s winter coat is white, while the brown hare’s coat remains brown. Only the brown hare has a black upper surface to the tail.
The mountain hare is smaller than the brown hare, having a body length of around 50-60 cm, with a more rounded shape. Mountain hares also have shorter ears and legs than the brown hare, although both types of hare have much longer ears and hind legs than rabbits, which are sometimes confused with hares. Rabbits are smaller, and do not have black tips to the ears.